Tuesday, January 26, 2021
[…] It states that the writ can issue “against a person who within the District of Columbia usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises, a franchise conferred by the United States or a public office of the United States, civil or military.”  The impeachment clause of the Constitution does not consider the offices of president and vice president as offices of the United States. Article II, Section 4 provides:  “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Note that the sentence does not say “all other” civil Officers of the United States.  For example, members of Congress are not civil officers subject to impeachment and removal.  See “Impeachable Offenses: Early Historical Practice (1789–1860).”