Wednesday, December 30, 2020
[…] Hence, under Section 15, one could argue that Scenario 5, which allows for a case in which both Houses disagree, only applies if Congress receives official competing electoral returns and that if it receives only one such return then the two Houses must under Scenario 1 both agree to reject that vote.  As explained below, Congress in joint session is not shackled by Section 15 because Section 15 is unconstitutional and even if constitutional, it does not apply to a case of a corrupt underlying popular vote. 

Again, there are five scenarios for resolution under Section 15 of the ECA.  Scenarios 1 through 4 deal with cases in which both Houses either agree or disagree to the regularity of the votes.  Scenario 5 provides: 

“(5) But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.”

Scenario 1 only deals with cases in which there is only one return of a state’s electoral votes.  It says that the votes must be counted unless both Houses reject the vote. So here we have both Houses agreeing with each other to reject the vote.