Rick Santorum Is An Article II
[…] You have every right to your position. But when you cannot support your position with facts and law, your position simply fails.
Read more at http://www.birtherreport.com/2015/01/attorney-rick-santorum-is-article-ii.html#PyxmkGKPUYv57fIP.99 .
Implicit vs. Explicit
ReplyDeleteor
Perpetual singular U.S. citizenship is derived from a naturalized parent
Mario and Commander Kerchner,
Does a child derive perpetual singular U.S. citizenship from a naturalized parent when:
>> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html
"Sec. 320. [8 U.S.C. 1431]
"(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
"(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization."
[...]
This INA: ACT 320 [8 U.S.C. 1431] is definitive in it's ONLY meaning, it's ONLY purpose, and the common sense aspect of the ONLY purpose has ONLY one implicature that can NOT allow for an alternative.
For example, the "implicature" of "can" in "can you pass the salt?":