Rick Santorum Is An Article II
[…] If there is no language in the naturalization act requiring formal naturalization by oath, the ONLY implicature answer is yes, the singular U.S. citizenship of the grandfather Pietro passes to the son Aldo and to passes to the son Rick.
"Do I qualify"—"You qualify if"
ReplyDelete2/3
The words of contrast in the previous quote that are relevant to Sen. Santorum's eligibility to be POTUS concern his grandfather Pietro being already a naturalized U.S. citizen with singular U.S. citizenship when his son Aldo arrived in America, as expressed in the current INA: ACT:
"Sec. 320. [8 U.S.C. 1431]
"(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
"(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization."
>> http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-9983.html