Wednesday, November 28, 2012
[…] For these reasons, you also commit the fallacy of Affirming the Consequent.


MichaelN said...

Keith said .....

"But all citizens who are citizens from the moment of birth, whether born in the U.S. or overseas are 'Natural Born Citizens'."

How about you show were this is said in any US statutes, codes, regulation, etc....... I don't think you can Keith, you are making it up.

Here's what I can find (pertinent parts) as regards, "citizens from the moment of birth" who are born "overseas" and it says NOTHING ABOUT NATURAL BORN CITIZEN.

8 USC § 1401 - Nationals and citizens of United States at birth

"The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:

(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;

(c) a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person;

(d) a person born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year prior to the birth of such person, and the other of whom is a national, but not a citizen of the United States;

(e) a person born in an outlying possession of the United States of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year at any time prior to the birth of such person;"

Now Keith,you explain to me how all these instances make a US NBC, yet there is NOT ONE WORD to that effect.