However, this Act was adopted AFTER McCain's birth (by some 11 months). [It's good that Chin accepts the 'at birth' argument.]
However, Professor Chin (an Arizona Democrat) argued for more than a few pages that McCain might not be a CITIZEN at all. That argument is not true.
But it also means that Jack Chin FAILED to consider the 1855 Naturalization Act, which IS the law that applies to McCain under any circumstance.
Bob:
ReplyDeleteI think the 1937 Act is overruled by this:
"... Section 303(b) INA (8 U.S.C. 1403(b)) states that: Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this Act ..." which makes McCain a STATUORY citizen, not a NBC (unless SCOTUS somehow overturnes the above statute).
McCain was not born in the Panama Canal Zone.