Shawn
FAM 1131.9 Birth in Panama; Special Provisions(in pertinent part):
ReplyDelete"a. Congress has enacted special legislation governing the conditions under which U.S. citizenship may be acquired by birth in Panama (see also 7 FAM 1120 for legislation relating to the Canal Zone). This legislation does not apply to all children born in Panama, but only to those born to U.S. citizens employed by the U.S. Government or the Panama Railroad Company. Section 303(b) INA (8 U.S.C. 1403(b)) states that: Any person born in the Republic of Panama on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this Act, whose father or mother or both at the time of birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States employed by the Government of the United States or by the Panama Railroad Company, or its successor in title, is declared to be a citizen of the United States."
I believe that this clearly indicates that McCain is a citizen-by-statute and NOT a natural born citizen and is, thereby, ineligible to hold the office of President - as are Obama, Colero, etc.