George,
1. Becoming a citizen of a f...William St. George, <br /><br />1. Becoming a citizen of a foreign country does not necessarily cause a U.S. citizen to lose his or her U.S. citizenship. The requirements for renouncing U.S. citienship may be found here: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal-considerations/us-citizenship-laws-policies/renunciation-of-citizenship.html . Section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(5)) is the section of law governing the right of a United States citizen to renounce his or her U.S. citizenship. That section of law provides for the loss of nationality by voluntarily<br /><br />"(5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state , in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State" (emphasis added).<br /><br />You can go to the site to read the full details.