And who could that be? This power could extend only over persons who were not natural born citizens, for anyone who was not a natural born citizen needed naturalization. A natural born citizen was a child born in a country to parents who were its citizens at the time of the child’s birth. So, that child did not need naturalization. <br /> <br />The structure of the Constitution also demonstrates Mr. Norred to be wrong. If the Framers would have wanted Congress to have the power to define a natural born citizen they would have told us as they did through Article I, Section 8, Clause 10 that Congress had the power “t]o define . . . Piracies and Felonies committed on the High Seas, and Offences against the Law of Nations.” The clause “natural born citizen” already had a definition at common law and so there was no need for Congress to define it. Minor. In fact, there is no recorded debate either in the Constitutional Convention or any of the state ratifying conventions on the meaning of a natural born citizen.