It Is Sufficient If Only
[…] Hence, under Section 15, one
could argue that Scenario 5, which allows for a case in which both Houses
disagree, only applies if Congress receives official competing electoral returns
and that if it receives only one such return then the two Houses must under
Scenario 1 both agree to reject that vote.
As explained below, Congress in joint session is not shackled by Section
15 because Section 15 is unconstitutional and even if constitutional, it does
not apply to a case of a corrupt underlying popular vote.
Again, there are five scenarios for resolution under Section
15 of the ECA. Scenarios 1 through 4
deal with cases in which both Houses either agree or disagree to the regularity
of the votes. Scenario 5 provides:
“(5) But if the two Houses shall disagree in respect of the
counting of such votes, then, and in that case, the votes of the electors whose
appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under the
seal thereof, shall be counted.”
Scenario 1 only deals with cases in which there is only one
return of a state’s electoral votes. It
says that the votes must be counted unless both Houses reject the vote. So here
we have both Houses agreeing with each other to reject the vote. Implicit is